Sunday

Burna Boy, Teni, others Win Big As Next Rated Is Revealed in the Just Concluded Headies

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR ( Non -voting category )
1 . Adekunle Gold – Ire
2 . Patoranking – Heal D World
3 . Brymo – Olanrewaju
4. Teni – Uyo Meyo ( Winner )
5 . Burna Boy – Ye



2. BEST POP SINGLE
1 . ‘Ye ’ – Burna Boy
2 . ‘ Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
3 . ‘ Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty , Wizkid
4. ‘ Case’ – Teni ( Winner )
5 . ‘ Jealous ’ – Fireboy DML
6 . ‘Baby ’ – Joeboy
3. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1 . Phantom – ‘ Ye ’ b Burna Boy
2 . Ozedikus – ‘ Dumebi’ by Rema
3 . Spellz – ‘ Askamaya ’ by Teni
4. Killertunes – ‘ Fake Love ’ by Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty and Wizkid( Winner )
5 . Kel -P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem ’ by Burna Boy featuring Zlatan



4. BEST RAP ALBUM ( Non -voting )
1. ‘ Moral Instruction ’ – Falz ( Winner )
2 . ‘Crown ’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon
3 . ‘ A Study On Self Worth : Yxng Dxnzl ’ – M .I Abaga
4 . ‘ Clone Wars, Vol. IV ( These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

5. BEST R & B/ POP ALBUM
1 . Rare . – Odunsi ( The Engine )
2 . Outside – Burna Boy
3 . No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel
4. Mayor of Lagos – Mayorkun ( Winner )
5 . About 30 – Adekunle Gold

6. BEST MUSIC VIDEO
1. ‘ Dangote ’ ( Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters ( Winner )
2 . ‘ Available ’ ( Patoranking) – Clarence Peters
3 . ‘ Ire ’ ( Adekunle Gold ) – Aje Films
4 . ‘ Talk’ ( Falz ) – Prodigeezy
5 . ‘ Jaiye ’ ( Ladipoe ) – 88 Factor

7. BEST R & B SINGLE
1 . ‘ Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft . RAYE
2 . ‘ Serenade ’ – Funbi
3 . ‘ Uyo Meyo ’ – Teni
4 . ‘ Wishes and Butterflies ’ – Wurld
5. ‘ Gimme Love ’ – Seyi Shay featuring Runtown ( Winner )

8. BEST COLLABO
1 . ‘ Like’ – Reekado Banks featuring Tiwa Savage , Fiokee
2 . ‘ One Ticket ’ – Kiss Daniel featuring Davido
3 . ‘ Fake Love ’ – Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty , Wizkid
4 . ‘ Killin ’ Dem’ – Burna Boy featuring Zlatan ( Winner )
5 . ‘ Amaka ’ – 2 baba featuring Peruzzi

9. BEST RAP SINGLE
1. ‘ Talk ’ – Falz ( Winner )
2 . ‘ We Don’ t Do That Over Here ’ – Hotyce
3 . ‘ 40 ft Container’ – Illbliss featuring Olamide
4 . ‘ Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone featuring Alpha Ojini
5 . ‘ Gang Gang ’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

10. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE ( MALE )( Non - voting category)
1 . Tay Iwar – ‘ Utero ’
2 . Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe ’
3 . Nonso Bassey – ‘ 411 ’
4 . Funbi – ‘ Serenade ’
5 . Wurld – ‘ Wishes & Butterfly ’( Winner )

11. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE ( FEMALE) ( Non- voting category)
1 . GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me ’
2 . Waje – ‘Udue ’
3. Teni – ‘ Uyo Meyo ’( Winner )
4 . Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
5 . Falana – ‘ Repeat’

12. NEXT RATED
This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review .
1. Rema ( Winner )
2 . Joeboy
3 . Fireboy DML
4 . Victor AD
5 . Lyta
6 . Zlatan

13. HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
1 . Odunsi
2. Mayorkun( Winner )
3 . Wurld
4 . Humblesmith

15. BEST STREET -HOP ARTISTE
1 . Erigga – ‘Motivation ’
2. Chinko Ekun – ‘ Able God ’ ( Winner )
3 . Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
4 . Barry Jhay – ‘ Aiye ’
5 . Lyta – ‘Time ’

16. BEST ‘ ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
1 . ‘ Cash ’ – Lady Donli
2 . ‘ Mr Rebel’ – Tems
3 . ‘ Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille ( Winner )
4 . ‘ Heya’ – Brymo
5 . ‘ Ire ’ – Adekunle Gold

17. ALBUM OF THE YEAR
1 . About 30 – Adekunle Gold
2 . Outside – Burna Boy
3. Moral Instruction – Falz ( Winner )
4 . No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

18. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1. Burna Boy( Winner )
2 . Wizkid
3 . Davido
4 . Tiwa Savage
5 . Falz

19. SONG OF THE YEAR
1. ‘ Ye’ – Burna Boy ( Winner )
2 . ‘ Dumebi’ – Rema
3 . ‘ Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
4 . ‘ Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty , Wizkid
5 . ‘ Case’ – Teni
6 . ‘ Leg work ’ – Zlatan
7 . ‘ Baby ’ – Joeboy
8 . ‘ Jealous ’ – Fireboy DML

21. HEADIES’ VIEWER ’ S CHOICE
1 . Mr Eazi
2 . Burna Boy
3. Teni ( Winner )
4 . Fireboy DML
5 . Rema
6 . Joe Boy
7 . Wizkid
8 . Davido

22. BEST PERFORMER ( Non -voting category)
1 . Falz
2 . Tiwa Savage
3 . Brymo
4 . Yemi Alade ( Winner )
5 . Adekunle Gold

23. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1 . Crayon
2 .Buju
3. Barry Jhay ( Winner )
4 . Oxlade

No comments:

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

We Are Open For Business